Composition Competition Winners

 

2016 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Matt Wietstock (Concord Community High School), Jupiter: The Bringer of Jollity

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Alex Hatton (Floyd Central High School), Enigma’s Edge

Instrumental Solo

Walker Humphrey (Pendleton Heights High School), Dance of the Moon-Cats

Alexander Toms (Greenwood Community High School), Howling Gale

Chamber Instrumental

Benjamin Shively (West Lafayette High School), The Lake

Orchestra (string)

Nathan Berkey (Goshen High School), The Magistrate’s Arrival

Orchestra (Full)

Benjamin Shively (West Lafayette High School), Concert Overture No. 1

Vocal Solo

Alex Hatton (Floyd Central High School), When I Think of You

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Joshua Schrock (Goshen Middle School), Theme from Fallout 4

Band

Anna Kragness (New Augusta Public Academy North), The Yankees

Chamber Music

Sam Stoltzfus (Goshen Middle School), Battle Shore

String Orchestra

Daniel Elizalde (Goshen Middle School), Pluckish Disphoria

 

Past Composition Competition Winners

2015 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Alex Hatton (Floyd Central High School), Scarborough Fair

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Matt Ridge (Fisher High School), None of Them Knew the Color of the Sky

Instrumental Solo

Matt Ridge (Fisher High School), Colors of the Wind

Vocal Solo

Alex Hatton (Floyd Central High School), Always Alone

Orchestra (string)

Nathan Berkey (Goshen High School), Phrygian Raga Facade

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Gabe Goertz (Goshen Middle School), Siege

 

2014 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Matt Ridge (Fishers High School), If We Must Die

woodwinds, brass, and percussion

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Tyler Mitchell Habig (Avon High School), Always in Question

Instrumental Solo

James Adams (Carmel High School), Nocturne

piano

Orchestra (string)

Tyler Mitchell Habig (Avon High School), To See and Feel (the World)

Percussion Ensemble

Matt Ridge (Fishers High School), Crystalline

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Chris Peters (Highland Middle School), Waltz in D

string quartet

Jazz Combo

Walker Humphrey (Pendleton Heights Middle School), Blue Vinyl

 

2013 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Alex Williams (North Central High School, Indianapolis), Down in the Willow Garden

three voices and cello

Chamber Instrumental

Alex Williams (North Central High School, Indianapolis), Ex Nullitate

three cellos and percussion

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Alex Williams (North Central High School, Indianapolis), March of the Eagles

Electroacoustic

Alex Williams (North Central High School, Indianapolis), selfkleptomania

2-channel audio

Instrumental Solo

Gabriel Hawes (North Central High School, Indianapolis), And I Become Aware of Amounting Silence

harp

Jazz Big Band

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Wait for Me

Jazz Combo

Evan Main (Bloomington North High School), Snow Day

Orchestra (full)

Kaleb Eberhart (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), One’s True Passion

Orchestra (string)

James Adams (Carmel High School), Symphony for Strings No. 1 in E major

Vocal Choir

Andrew Santos (Wheeler High School, Valparaiso), Bellissimo Mare

Vocal Solo

Gabriel Hawes (North Central High School, Indianapolis), Everything in It’s Right Place

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Instrumental Solo

Susanna Harmon (Tecumseh Junior High School, Lafayette), Ocean Depths

piano

Orchestra (string)

Evan Wang (Zionsville Middle School), Lament of Passing

 

2012 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Bereft

piano quintet

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Kaleb Eberhart (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), A Hero’s Journey

Electroacoustic

Alex Williams (North Central High School, Indianapolis), Arrival

2-channel audio

Instrumental Solo

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Impromptu

piano

Jazz Big Band

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Retro

Jazz Combo

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Just Go With It

Orchestra (string)

Gabriel Hawes (Sheridan High School), An Introspection

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Orchestra (string)

Emily Kincaid (Zionsville Middle School), Magic

 

2011 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Daniel Smith (Carmel High School), Confliction

concert band

Chamber Instrumental

Kaleb Eberhart (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Feelings of Belonging

piano quintet

Choral

Andrew Shearin (Knox High School), The Sweetest Air Is Most Often the Thickest

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Gabriel Hawes (Sheridan High School), Of Diverging Thoughts

Electroacoustic

Colin Foster (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), Wristwatch Time Machine

2-channel audio

Instrumental Solo

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), For Jonas

piano

Jazz Combo

Clay Wulbrecht (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), I Don’t Know Your Name

Percussion Ensemble/Drum Line

Dylan Franks (Jay County High School), Sumthin’ Tickin’

drum line

String Orchestra

Gabriel Hawes (Sheridan High School), Occasions

MIDDLE AND JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Alex Williams (Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis), Selections from Zoologie

bassoon and percussion

Choral

Eesha Bemra (Woodside Middle School, Fort Wayne), Song of the Angels

choir and chamber ensemble

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Alex Williams (Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis), Fanfare

String Orchestra

James Adams (Clay Middle School, Carmel), Frog Creek

 

2010 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Yihan Chen (Indiana University High School), Reminisence

violin and piano

Choral

Samuel Kubina (Sheridan High School), Let Go

Concert Band

Andrew Shearin (Knox High School), Uncertainty

Instrumental Solo

Natalie Horn (Oldenburg Academy), Adam’s Theme

piano

Orchestra

Joshua Clampitt (Bloomington North High School), The Nightingale and the Rose

String Orchestra

Matthew White (Park Tudor High School), Mournful Conclusion

 

2009 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Michael DeJohn (Elkhart Memorial High School), Caro mio ben

brass quintet

Chamber Instrumental

Andrew Welsh (Oldenburg Academy), Duo of One

two marimbas

Concert Band

Samuel Kubina (Sheridan High School), Creation

Jazz Instrumental

Eric Jones (Jefferson High School, Lafayette), The Leap

Orchestra

Joshua Clampitt (Bloomington North High School), Concerto for cello and orchestra

COLLEGE DIVISION

Choral

David Roseberry (Winona Lake, Grace College), Fanfare

Orchestra

David Roseberry (Winona Lake, Grace College), The Cathedral of Ys

2008 Composition Competition Winners

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Arranging

Cameron Floyd (Lawrenceburg), Deck the Beguine

jazz big band

Chamber Instrumental

Aron Frank (West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School), Fragments

woodwind quintet

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble

Nigel Newton (Avon High School), Paladin

Jazz Instrumental

Nigel Newton (Avon High School), Blueskies

COLLEGE DIVISION

Chamber Instrumental

Jason Ausban (Terre Haute, Indiana State University), Horn Train

horn quartet

Choral

David Roseberry (Winona Lake, Grace College), The Tide Rises, The Tide Falls

Vocal Solo

David Roseberry (Winona Lake, Grace College), Acquainted With the Night